BLOG

Our Theatre Scrapbook: October 2015

02 Nov 2015, by Auslan Stage Left in Our Theatre Scrapbook

The end of the year is coming up so quickly! October was a month of many many shows, featuring Melbourne Fringe Festival and so much more, so have a look at what we got up to below!

 

Thursday October 1st

Seperation Street

Northcote Town Hall, Melbourne.

Interpreters: Susan Emerson and Georgia Knight

 

 

Friday October 2nd

No Punchline

Meat Market, Melbourne.

Interpreters: Susan Emerson and Marc Ethan

 

 

Saturday October 3rd

Strong Female Character

North Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne.

Interpreter: Anna Vost

 

 

They Saw A Thylacine

Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne.

Interpreters: Danielle Don and Erin Gook

 

 

Sunday October 4th

John Smith: Deaf Comedian

Kingston Arts Centre, Melbourne.

Interpreters: Paul Heuston and Cheryl Sandilands

 

Wednesday October 7th

Richard Di Natale: National Tour

State Theatre Centre, Perth. 

Interpreter: Linda Beales

 

Thursday October 8th

Jane Caro and Sian Prior: On Imperfection

The White House St Kilda, Melbourne

Interpreters: Anna Vost and Kirri Dangerfield

 

Sunday October 11th

Strictly Ballroom

Lyric Theatre, Queensland.

Interpreters: Alex Jones and Chevoy Sweeney

 

Monday October 12th

RJ Mitte: Overcoming Adversity

Sydney Opera House, Sydney.

Interpreter: Nicole Clark and Chevoy Sweeney

12108933_1016150125072055_466587652137662192_n

12118692_1013345048685896_1944231520017081742_n-2

 

Tuesday October 13th

Connected Arts Exhibition Launch

Deakin Edge, Melbourne

Interpreters: Mark Sandon and Erin Gook

 

Wednesday October 14th

Hobsons Bay City Council Incusion Forum

The Substation, Melbourne

Interpreters: Anna Vost and Tyson Boal

 

Friday October 16th

The Bacchae

Theatreworks, Melbourne

Interpreters: Erin Gook and Michelle Ashley

Language consultant: Alexander Straub

10943036_1014726198547781_7520355336498450274_n

12107167_1014729271880807_5327395650171630536_n

 

Sunday October 18th

City of Whitehorse Spring Festival

Whitehorse Civic Centre, Melbourne

Interpreters: Daniel Hately and Michelle Ashley

12088089_1015348185152249_1678146357538634669_n

11232717_1015362968484104_7100492725926394635_n

 

Tuesday October 20th

Gold Fever!

Sovereign Hill, Melbourne.

Interpreters: Sue Izard and Michelle Ashley

12115763_1016169951736739_7888077452992001065_n

10308068_1017414604945607_2561898883094781373_n

 

Thursday October 22nd

Liveworks Opening Party

Carriageworks, Sydney

Interpreters: Nicole Clark and Neil Phipps

10524747_1017012884985779_5938384037524511452_n-2

12108117_1017012898319111_4432508267350383513_n-2

 

Friday October 23rd

Tiny Tot’s Storytime

St Kilda Library, Melbourne

Interpreter: Susan Emerson

 

Saturday October 24th

Reclaim the Night

State Library, Melbourne.

Interpreter: Melissa Martin

 

She’s Beautiful When She’s Angry

RRR Performance Space, Melbourne.

Interpreters: Susan Emerson and Michelle Ashley

 

The Taming of the Shrew

Guild Theatre, Melbourne.

Interpreters: Megan Bushby and Mark Sandon

 

Sunday October 25th

Thelma and Louise

Cretan House, Melbourne.

Interpreters: Susan Emerson and Michelle Ashley

 

Saturday October 31st

The Outsiders

Casula Powerhouse, Sydney.

Interpreters: Nicole Clark and Rosemary Profilio

Language consultant: Joanna Aguis

11207284_1020542074632860_856835744831254487_n

12193753_1020542144632853_3417583363612564054_n

12188936_1020542081299526_1797081928423614230_n

 

You can see what’s coming up next month by clicking here!  And remember, if you take any photos of yourself or our interpreters at one of our events, share it on our Facebook page!

(Visited 180 times, 1 visits today)
1 COMMENT
  • Daniel Hately Reply

    Wow a busy October!!!

LEAVE A COMMENT